Seed priming · Founded 2022

Soak the seed. Beat the drought.

ArgiSeed is a simple pre-sowing soak of wheat grains in L-arginine. In the study it improved growth and protective compounds in plants grown under drought stress.

+136%leaf number
+110.5%shoot fresh weight
1 mMbest arginine dose
Treatment profile At a glance
ActiveL-arginine amino acid
Natural
Doses tested0.25, 0.5 and 1 mM
Soak
CropWheat (Triticum aestivum)
Cereal
Why it matters: Water scarcity limits wheat yields. A cheap seed treatment can help plants cope.
The problem

Drought holds back wheat

Water shortage is the main environmental stress on crops worldwide.

Stunted growth

Drought lowers plant growth and yield.

Lost chlorophyll

Chlorophyll a and b fall under water stress.

Limited tools

Farmers need affordable ways to protect crops.

Our solution

An amino acid soak before sowing

Priming grains with arginine improved growth and physiology under normal and drought conditions.

Growth

Bigger plants

+136%leaves vs. control
  • Root length +48.3%
  • Root fresh weight +110.8%
  • Root dry weight +107.7%
Photosynthesis

More pigment

+38.7%chlorophyll b
  • Chlorophyll a +11.4%
  • Carotenoids +41.9%
  • Better light use
Protection

Stronger stress defence

Moresugars, proline, phenols
  • Free amino acids up
  • Flavonoids up
  • Protein profile changes
How it works

How ArgiSeed works

How ArgiSeed is applied.

  1. 1

    Prepare

    L-arginine solutions are made at 0.25, 0.5 or 1 mM.

    L-arginine
  2. 2

    Prime

    Wheat grains are soaked before sowing.

    Grain priming
  3. 3

    Grow

    Plants are grown under normal or drought conditions.

    Drought stress
  4. 4

    Measure

    Growth, pigments and stress compounds are recorded.

    Physiology
Results

What the research showed

Effects of 1 mM arginine under drought, compared with control values.

+48.3%root length
+136%leaf number
+110.5%shoot fresh weight
+41.9%carotenoids
Effect of 1 mM arginine priming under drought
TraitIncrease vs. control
Root length48.3%
Leaf number136%
Shoot fresh weight110.5%
Root fresh weight110.8%
Root dry weight107.7%
Chlorophyll a11.4%
Chlorophyll b38.7%
Carotenoids41.9%

Source: Hussein et al., Plants 11(9), 1219 (2022). doi:10.3390/plants11091219

Who it's for

Who ArgiSeed is for

For growers facing dry seasons.

Wheat farmers

  • Low-cost seed soak
  • Better growth in dry spells
  • Simple to apply

Seed companies

  • Value-added treated seed
  • Natural amino acid
  • Clear dose guidance

Agricultural extension

  • Drought adaptation tool
  • Easy to demonstrate
  • Evidence-based
Where we are

Where the evidence stands

ArgiSeed has controlled growth study data.

Controlled study

Results come from a controlled experiment, not field trials.

Yield not reported

Effects on final grain yield need field testing.

Formulation ahead

A ready-to-use seed treatment product is still to be developed.

The team

The team

Founded in 2022 by the research team behind the study.

HH

Hebat-Allah A. Hussein

Co-author of the ArgiSeed research.

SA

Shifaa O. Alshammari

Co-author of the ArgiSeed research.

SK

Sahar K. M. Kenawy

Co-author of the ArgiSeed research.

FE

Fatma M. Elkady

Co-author of the ArgiSeed research.

AB

Ali A. Badawy

Co-author of the ArgiSeed research.

Frequently asked questions

What is seed priming?

Soaking seeds in a solution before sowing to prepare them for stress.

Which dose worked best?

1 mM arginine gave the strongest benefits under drought.

Does it help without drought?

Yes, arginine also improved growth under normal conditions.

Who is behind it?

Hebat-Allah A. Hussein and Shifaa O. Alshammari, with co-authors.

The research

Peer-reviewed science behind ArgiSeed.

Read the full study behind the product.

Hussein, H. A. A., Alshammari, S. O., Kenawy, S. K. M., Elkady, F. M., & Badawy, A. A. (2022). Grain-Priming with L-Arginine Improves the Growth Performance of Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Plants under Drought Stress. Plants, 11(9), 1219.

https://doi.org/10.3390/plants11091219